Who’s on the judging panel?

The Honours and Appointments Secretariat at the Cabinet Office make an initial assessment of the nomination and carry out basic fact checks.

Once this stage is complete, the nominees are put forward to one of 10 specialist sub-committees for consideration.

For example, a candidate nominated for their services to medicine would be passed on to the Health Committee, a teacher to the Education Committee and so forth. 

The recommendations are then sent to the main committee then on to the Prime Minister’s office and finally to Buckingham Palace to be rubber stamped. 
 
Honours committees are made up of senior civil servants (‘official members’) and people who are independent of government (‘independent members’). All honours committees have a majority of members who are independent.

Each honours committee has an independent chairperson. A representative from 10 Downing Street is invited to attend all committee meetings.

Honours committees review honours nominations for people involved in specific activities (like arts and media or sport) which are then sent to the Main Honours Committee.

Here’s a list of the people who sit on each committee:

Main committee

Members:

  • The Cabinet Secretary (Chair)
  • Chair of Arts and Media Committee: Rupert Gavin
  • Chair of Community and Voluntary Services Committee: Dame Louise Casey DBE CB
  • Chair of Economy Committee: Sir Ian Cheshire
  • Chair of Education Committee: Sir Daniel Moynihan
  • Chair of Health Committee: The Rt Hon The Lord Kakkar
  • Chair of Parliamentary and Political Service Committee: Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury CBE
  • Chair of Public Services Committee: Professor Dame Barbara Monroe DBE
  • Chair of Science and Technology Committee: Professor Sir John Bell GBE FRS
  • Chair of Sport Committee: The Rt Hon Sir Hugh Robertson KCMG DL
  • Chair of State Committee: Mark Addison CB
  • The Permanent Under Secretary, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
  • The Chief of the Defence Staff

Arts and Media

Rupert Gavin – Chair, Historic Royal Palaces (Independent Chair)

Independent members: 

  • Sir Peter Bazalgette – Chair, ITV
  • Sir Nicholas Kenyon CBE – Managing Director, Barbican Centre
  • Kanya King CBE – CEO, MOBO Organisation Ltd
  • Caroline Michel – Chair, Hay Literary Festival
  • Kenneth Olumuyiwa Tharp CBE – Freelance Arts Professional
  • Alice Rawsthorn OBE – Design critic and author.

Official members: 

  • Sarah Healey CB – Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • Leslie Evans – Permanent Secretary, Scottish Government

Community and Voluntary Service

Chair: Dame Louise Casey DBE CB (Independent Chair)

Independent members: 

  • Harris Bokhari OBE – Co-founder of the Naz Legacy Foundation and Ambassador of British Asian Trust
  • Rabbi Dr Harvey Belovski – Senior Rabbi, Golders Green Synagogue; Chief Strategist and Rabbinic Head, University Jewish Chaplaincy
  • Carly Jones MBE – Autism Advocate
  • Ros Kerslake CBE – Chief Executive, National Lottery Heritage Fund and National Heritage Memorial Fund
  • Adeeba Malik CBE – Deputy Chief Executive, QED UK
  • Waheed Saleem – Managing Director, Waldoc Ltd
  • Ben Summerskill OBE – Chair, Silver Line and Director, Criminal Justice Alliance
  • John Booth – Chairman, Prince’s Trust and Trustee, Tate

Official members: 

  • Jeremy Pocklington CB – Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • Dame Shan Morgan DCMG – Permanent Secretary, Welsh Government
  • Sarah Healey CB – Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

The Economy

Sir Ian Cheshire – Chairman, Barclay’s UK (Independent chair)

Independent members: 

  • Professor Heather McGregor CBE – Executive Dean, Edinburgh Business School, Heriot-Watt University
  • Dame Minouche Shafik DBE – Director, London School of Economics and Political Science
  • Dame Inga Beale – Group Chair, Mediclinic International
  • Sir Douglas Flint CBE – Chairman, Standard Life Aberdeen
  • Dame Vivian Hunt DBE – Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company
  • 1 x Vacancy

Official members: 

  • Sarah Munby, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Sarah Healey CB – Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • Sir Tom Scholar KCB – Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
  • Leslie Evans – Permanent Secretary, Scottish Government

Education

Sir Daniel Moynihan – Chief Executive, Harris Federation (independent chair)

Independent members: 

  • Professor Sir David Eastwood DL – Vice Chancellor, University of Birmingham
  • Dr John Guy OBE – former sixth form principal and education consultant
  • Dame Asha Khemka DBE DL – British Educator
  • Dame Alison Peacock DBE DL – Chief Executive, Chartered College of Teaching
  • Professor Steven West CBE DL – Vice Chancellor, University of the West of England
  • 1 x vacancy

Official members: 

  • Vacancy – Head of Northern Ireland Civil Service
  • Susan Acland-Hood – Acting Permanent Secretary, Department for Education

Health

Professor The Lord Kakkar – Director, Thrombosis Research Institute (independent chair)

Independent members: 

  • Sir David Behan CBE – Chair, Health Education England
  • Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz – Chair, Cancer Research UK and Vice-Chancellor Emeritus, University of Cambridge
  • Professor Jane Dacre – Professor of Medical Education, University College London and President, Medical Protection Society
  • Baroness Harding of Winscombe – Chair of NHS Improvement
  • Professor Karen Middleton CBE – Chief Executive, Chartered Society of Physiotherapy
  • Professor Iqbal Singh OBE – Chair, Centre of Excellence and Safety for Older People
  • 1 x Vacancy

Official members: 

  • Professor Chris Whitty CB – Chief Medical Officer (England)
  • David Williams CB – Director General, Finance, Department of Health and Social Care
  • Dr Andrew Goodall – Director General, Department for Health, Social Services and Children, Welsh Government

Parliamentary and Political Service

Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury CBE – Member, House of Lords (Independent chair)

Independent members: 

  • Dr Sue Griffiths – Managing Director, Social Development Direct
  • The Rt Hon The Lord Haselhurst
  • The Lord Lisvane KCB DL – Lately Clerk of the House of Commons
  • Dame Denise Platt – Member, General Medical Council and Member, Solicitors Regulation Authority
  • Sir Paul Silk KCB – Lately President, Study of Parliament Group
  • 1 x Vacancy

Official members: 

  • The Rt Hon Mark Spencer MP – Government Chief Whip
  • The Rt Hon Nick Brown MP – Opposition Chief Whip

Public Service

Dame Barbara Monroe DBE – Trustee, Marie Curie and Special Commissioner, Royal Hospital Chelsea (Independent Chair)

Independent members: 

  • Emir Feisal JP, Trustee, the Henry Smith Charity
  • Alistair Finlay OBE, Faculty Director of Operations, Queen’s University Belfast
  • Shonaig Macpherson CBE FRSE – Chair, Robertson Trust
  • Maggy Pigott CBE – Lately Joint CEO, Judicial Studies Board
  • Riaz Ravat BEM DL – Board Member Leicester and Rutland Community Foundation
  • The Venerable Canon David Stanton – Archdeacon and Canon of Westminster Abbey

Official Members: 

  • Jeremy Pocklington CB – Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • Mike Driver CB – Interim Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice
  • Matthew Rycroft CBE – Permanent Secretary, Home Office
  • Susan Acland-Hood – Acting Permanent Secretary, Department for Education

Science and Technology

Professor Sir John Bell GBE FRS – Regius Professor of Medicine, University of Oxford (independent chair)

Independent members: 

  • Professor Dame Glynis Breakwell DBE DL – Psychologist and Past President, University of Bath
  • Naomi Climer – Vice President, Royal Academy of Engineering
  • 1x Vacancy
  • Professor Andrew Scott – Professor of Economics, London Business School
  • Professor Sir Keith Burnett, CBE, FRS – Chair, Nuffield Foundation and Chair of the Academic Council, Schmidt Science Fellowship, University of Oxford.
  • Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser DBE – CEO, UK Research and Innovation
  • 1 x Vacancy

Official members: 

  • Prof Sheila Rowan MBE – Chief Scientific Adviser for Scotland
  • Sir Patrick Vallance – Chief Scientific Adviser to HM Government
  • Professor Paul Monks, Chief Scientific Adviser, BEIS

Sport

The Rt Hon Sir Hugh Robertson KCMG DL – Chair of the British Olympic Association
Independent members: 

  • Pippa Britton – Vice Chair, Sport Wales
  • Tom Clarke – Former Sports Journalist
  • Donna Fraser – Vice President, UK Athletics
  • Liz Nicholl CBE – President, World Netball and lately Chief Executive, UK Sport

Official members: 

  • Sarah Healey CB – Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • Vacancy – Head of Northern Ireland Civil Service

State

Chair – Mark Addison CB – Lately Public Appointments Assessor; lately Civil Service Commissioner; and Chair, Dorset County Hospital (independent chair)
Independent members: 

  • Sarah Anderson CBE – Chief Executive, The Listening Place.
  • Isabel Doverty MA, M.Sc, MCIPD – Civil Service Commissioner
  • Sir David Hempleman-Adams – Chair, Global Resins limited, Founder and Director of Hempleman Investment Company
  • Professor David Rhind CBE – Former CEO of Ordnance Survey and former Chair of NHS Trust Board
  • Jenny Rowe CB – Former CEO, Supreme Court
  • Sir John Scarlett KCMG OBE – Chief, Secret Intelligence Service 2004-09

Official members: 

  • Vacancy
  • Sir Chris Wormald KCB

Hope that was helpful.

As ever,
Mark